Freeform pebble pool with a raised spa, boulders and saguaros in a desert backyard

Home / Pool remodel

Pool remodel in Phoenix: finish, tile, coping and deck in one drain.

A remodel is a resurface plus the parts around it: the waterline tile, the coping cap on the pool edge, and often the deck. Doing them together means one drain, one refill and one crew schedule instead of two or three. If you are draining anyway, it is the time to fix a chalky tile line or a tired deck.

Arizona ROC-licensed pros onlyUp to three quotes, not a call listFree for homeowners

Get your free remodel quote

Step 1 of 3
Which finish are you thinking about?

Free and no obligation. Takes about a minute.

Pool remodel cost ranges (ranges, not quotes)
ScopeTypical rangeSource
Partial remodel: waterline tile, drain and refill$4,000 to $6,000Shasta Pools, Valley builder (2025)
Interior overhaul: new finish, new waterline tile, optional deck resurfacing$15,000 to $25,000Shasta Pools (2025)
Stone or paver deck in an interior overhaulAdds $2,000 to $5,000Shasta Pools (2025)
Full makeover: spa, water features, outdoor living$48,000 and upShasta Pools (2025)
Average pool remodel, nationalAbout $10,114 (normal range $5,354 to $14,877)Angi (2025 data)
Pool deck resurfacing, national$2,250 to $3,750 for 750 sq ftAngi (2025 data)
Coping, national$30 to $50 per linear footAngi (2025 data)
Pool lighting, national$450 to $1,700Angi (2025 data)
Pool heater, national$1,800 to $4,100Angi (2025 data)

What a remodel usually includes

  1. A new interior finish. Plaster, quartz or pebble.
  2. New waterline tile. The tile line takes the worst of Valley hard water.
  3. Coping. New coping, or loose coping reset.
  4. The deck. A deck coating or overlay, or new pavers.
  5. Optional extras. Equipment, lighting, water features or a spa.

Compare plaster, quartz and pebble

Three common remodel tiers

Shasta Pools, a Valley builder, groups remodels into three tiers: a partial remodel (waterline tile plus drain and refill), an interior overhaul (new finish, new tile, optional deck resurfacing), and a full makeover (spa, water features, outdoor living). Your price depends on pool size, finish, tile, deck size and access. Finish-only prices and refill costs are in our cost guide.

See finish and refill costs

Why do it all at once

  1. One drain and refill. Paying for a drain and refill twice adds up.
  2. A clean edge. Tile and coping sit at the top edge of the new finish, so doing them first and then plastering avoids patching a brand new surface.
  3. One schedule. Spring is the busy season in the Valley, so one booking beats two.

Tile and coping costs by the foot

Which Arizona license covers which part

A remodel can touch three or four trades. Check the license class on the Arizona Registrar of Contractors lookup before you sign.

  1. B-5 General Swimming Pool (residential). Builds and repairs pools and spas, including code-required pool barriers and utilities from the point of service to the pool equipment. Other structures are excluded.
  2. KA-5 Dual Swimming Pool. The residential B-5 scope plus the commercial pool scope.
  3. R-36 Plastering. Covers swimming pool interiors, excluding tile.
  4. R-6 Swimming Pool Service and Repair. Service and minor repair only. It does not allow complete replacement of plaster or pebble interiors or decks.
  5. The deck. The R-21 hardscaping class excludes pool deck coatings, so ask which license your contractor will do the deck under.

Permits in Phoenix

The City of Phoenix lists platforms, sidewalks and driveways not more than 30 inches above grade, and decks with no roof, as work exempt from a building permit. Equipment, gas, electrical or new features like a spa are a different matter, so ask your contractor which permits your scope needs and who pulls them. Outside Phoenix, check your own city, and your HOA may want to see deck or color changes first.

Phoenix drain rules and local details

Get comparable quotes

Ask each contractor to price the same scope line by line: finish type, linear feet of tile, coping material, deck square footage and coating, refill method, and license number. That makes quotes comparable. Your request goes to up to three licensed local contractors who fit the job, so you can compare them side by side.

Where these numbers come from: Shasta Pools, how much a pool remodel costs (2025); Angi pool remodel cost guide (2025 data); Arizona Administrative Code R4-9-103 and R4-9-104, contractor license classes; City of Phoenix, Work Exempt from Permit (Rev. 07/14). Prices are ranges, not quotes.

Questions

Common questions

How much does it cost to remodel a pool in Phoenix?

A Valley builder puts a partial remodel (tile, drain, refill) at $4,000 to $6,000 and a new finish with new tile at $15,000 to $25,000. Adding a spa or water features can push past $48,000.

Is it cheaper to do tile and plaster at the same time?

Usually, yes, because you pay for one drain and refill and one schedule. The finish and tile are priced separately, so ask for each line on the quote.

Does a pool deck need a permit in Phoenix?

Phoenix lists decks and platforms not more than 30 inches above grade, with no roof, as exempt from a building permit. Equipment, gas and electrical work are different, so ask your contractor.

Can my pool service company do the remodel?

Not on a service license alone. Arizona's R-6 pool service class excludes complete replacement of plaster or pebble interiors and decks. Look for a B-5 or KA-5 pool license.

Get a resurfacing quote this week

Spring dates go fast, so it pays to book early. It takes about a minute to ask.

Start my free quote
Get my free quote